Head of the Department of Surgery and Transplantation, Iv. Bokeria University Hospital, Tbilisi, Georgia.
After his graduation from medical studies in 2003, Dr. Koba Shanava has been working as a lecturer at the Department of Normal Anatomy, Tbilisi Medical Academy, and Department of Clinical anatomy, Tbilisi State Medical University, for five years. From 2008-2010 years Dr. Shanava worked as a Ph.D. researcher at the Department of Surgical Research and Techniques, Pecs University, Faculty of Medicine (Hungary). From 2012 – 2015 years he worked as a general surgeon at N. Kipshidze`s Central University Hospital. From 2015-till 2019, Dr. Shanava occupied the position of Head of the Department of Hepatopancreatobiliary Surgery and Transplantation at Aversi Clinic and Innova Medical Center. Since 2019- Dr. Koba Shanava has been a Head of the Department of Surgery and Transplantation at Iv. Bokeria Tbilisi Referral Hospital.
The international clinical experience of Dr. Shanava includes visiting doctor at the Department of Surgery, Klinikum Rechts der Isar, Technical University of Munich, Germany (2011), visiting doctor at the Hôpital Paul-Brousse Center of Hepatobiliary Surgery, Paris, France (2013), international scholarship program, Seoul National University Hospital, Department of Hepato-Biliary Surgery and Liver Transplantation (2014). Koba Shanava has defended a doctoral dissertation in the field of experimental laparoscopy.
Prof. Shanava is a President of the Georgian Society of Transplantologists. He is a member of the Transplantation Council of the Ministry of Health, a member of the Society of Transplantologists of Europe, and a member of the International Society of Transplantologists. In Georgia, more than 100 successful liver transplants from living donors are associated with his name.