Head of Clinical Oncology Department, Caucasian Medicine Center, Tbilisi, Georgia
Prof. Ivane Kiladze is a Professor at Ilia State University, School of Medicine. After graduating from Tbilisi State Medical University in 2003, he qualified as an oncologist at N.N Petrov Oncology Research Institute Saint-Petersburg, Russia (2003-2007). Since 2008 he has worked as an oncologist at St. Nikoloz Surgical Centre, Kutaisi, Georgia, the Department of Radio-oncology at The University Clinic, and the Breast Cancer Unit at S. Khechinashvili University Hospital (Tbilisi, Georgia). 01/2009 – 09/2016 He was the head of the Oncology Department at Aversi Hospital and 09/2016 – 12/2020 head of the Oncology and Hematology Department at Research Institute of Clinical Medicine after Ac. F. Todua (Tbilisi, Georgia). Since 12/2020, Prof. Ivane Kiladze has worked as head of the Clinical Oncology Department at CMC-Caucasus Medical Centre.
As a medical oncologist, he participated in observership programs in various cancer centers (Turkey, Israel, Switzerland, and Spain). 04/2018 – 05/2019, he studied at Zurich University and obtained an ESO Certificate of Advanced Studies in the Lung Cancer Program. (Zürich, Switzerland). He is the principal investigator of more than 10 phase II and III clinical trials. He defended his Ph.D. dissertation in 2021 at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. He is a member of various research societies and is actively involved in international oncology research.